School Mascot

Faculty Awards

Teacher and Staff Awards 2017-2018

Buffy Blunck — HOSA Lifetime Achievement Award

Chase Englestead — 1st Place in the Park City Invitational Coaches Open Race


Teacher and Staff Awards 2016-2017

Clin Eaton — Sorenson Legacy Award for Arts in Education (Secondary Theatre Instruction)

Mike Russell — School Resource Officer of the Year for Unified Police

LeeAnn Salisbury — Riverton City’s Teacher Choice Award

Sam Rogers —  President-Elect of UACTE

Lindsay Maxfield — Family and Consumer Sciences Teacher of the Year

Jason Weimer — Utah PTA Golden Apple for Outstanding Educators in the Jordan School District

Leslie Thompson & Megan Murdock —  Nominees for Utah PTA Golden Apple for Outstanding Educators


Teacher and Staff Awards 2015-2016

Megan Murdock — Utah PTA Golden Apple for Outstanding Educators (State Winner)

Jay Hales —  Skills USA Advisor of the Year

Jay Hales — CTE Choice Award:  Innovation in the Classroom

Jordan Vance — Nominee for Jordan Education Foundation Outstanding Educator

Megan Murdock — Utah PTA Golden Apple for Outstanding Educators in the Jordan School District

James Groethe — Riverton Choice Teacher Award for Education

Lindsay Maxfield — Nominee for FCCLA  New Advisor of the Year Award

Lindsay Maxfield –  CTE Choice Award:  Engaging Minds and Enriching Lives


Teacher and Staff Awards 2014-2015

Lindsay Maxfield — South West Valley Chamber Teacher of the Year.

Tammy Rajczyk — Nominee for Jordan Education Foundation Outstanding Educator

Stuart Hudnall — Nominee for Jordan Education Foundation Outstanding Educator

Sonja Ferrufino — Utah PTA Golden Apple for Outstanding Educators in the Jordan School District

Sonja Ferrufino — Outstanding Educator of the Year (Utah Association of Agricultural Educators)

Chase Engelstead —  2014 Boy’s High School Track and Field Coach of the Year

Camille Hicks — FCCLA  National Spirit of Advising Award


Teacher and Staff Awards 2013-2014

Gayle Whitefield —  Jordan School District CTE Choice Award Recipient

Ron Ence —  5A Coach of the Year, 2014

Evelyn Marse — Jordan Education Foundation Outstanding Special Educator Award for 2014

Sonja Ferrufino —  Jordan Education Foundation Outstanding Educator for 2014

Clin Eaton — National Federation of State High School’s Association Heart of the Art Award

Clin Eaton — Utah High School Activities Association Theatre Teacher of the Year

Clin Eaton & Erin McGuire — Stage Directions Magazine,  Top 5 High School Theatre Programs in the Nation


 

Teacher and Staff Awards 2012-2013

Ron Ence — South Valley Chamber of Commerce Teacher of the Year

Lisa Craig — Jordan Education Foundation Outstanding Educator

Brian DeVries — Jordan School District CTE Choice Award Recipient

Brad Sorensen — Jordan School District CTE Choice Award Recipient

Mike Miller — Riverton Choice Teacher Award for Education

Anita Neilson — State of Utah School Psychologist of the Year

 


 

Teacher and Staff Awards 2011-2012

Jay Hales— Huntsman Excellence in Education Award, 2012

Jay Hales— CTE Teacher of the Year

Tom Wood — Utah Marketing Teacher of the Year

Steve Galley — Salt Lake Tribune Basketball Coach of the Year

Heidi Mckissick — Special Education Teacher of the Year

Melissa Brown — South Valley Chamber of Commerce Teacher of the Year for Riverton High School

Katie Borgmeier — Molina Healthcare Community Champion

David Faires — PTA Golden Apple RHS Educator of the Year

Curtis Hagen — PTA Golden Apple RHS Administrator of the Year

Rochelle Waite — Riverton Choice Teacher Award For Education

Camille Hicks — FCCLA Area Advisor of the Year

 


 

Teacher and Staff Awards 2010-2011

Amy Cowin — Golden Apple, Outstanding Educator.

Robert Allred — SLCC Concurrent Enrollment Teacher of the Year

Emily Bateman — 5A Coach of the Year

Michelle Miles — Riverton Choice Teacher Award For Education

Jay Hales — Burt Brothers Teacher Who Does it Better Finalist

 


 

Teacher and Staff Awards 2009-2010

Jay Hales received the Jordan Education Foundation “Teacher of the Year Award”

Emily Corfield was named the Southwest area Chamber of Commerce Teacher of the Year for Riverton High School

Sonja Ferrufino is the Agriscience Teacher of the Year

Clin Eaton, Drama Teacher, was selected as the 2009 Teacher of the year by the Utah National Parks Council, Gingerbread House Festival, Learning for Life

Cody Henrichsen — led the Riverton HS Chapter to earn the Leading Chapter Award in the Sundance District.

Cody Henrichsen — led the Riverton HS chapter of the speech and debate program to be in the top 10% of all NFL chapters nationwide.

April Squires, adviser of The Silver Scribe Newspaper, was selected to serve as a trustee in a new organization, called New Fourth, to teach journalism practices in grades K-12.

Donna Hunter — Jordan District Friend of National Board, 2010

Rick Griffiths — FCCLA Spirit of Advising Award, 2010

 


 

Teacher and Staff Awards 2008-2009

Gayle Whitefield — Jordan Educational Foundation Outstanding Educator Award, 2009

Gayle Whitefield — Utah Business and Computer Ecucation Distinguished High School Educator, 2009

Linda Stokes — Utah FACS Teacher of the Year, 2008

Sam Rogers — Utah Business and Computer Education, Utah’s Outstanding New Business/Information Technology Educator, 2009

Jerry Payne — South Valley Chamber of Commerce, Educator of the Year, 2009

Karl McKenzie — Jordan Educational Foundation Special Educator of the Year, 2009

LeAnna Willmore — PTA Golden Apple Award, 2009

LeAnna Willmore — Huntsman Excellence in Education Award, 2009


Teacher and Staff Awards 2007-2008

Donna Hunter — CLAES Nobel Educator of Distinction, 2008

Mac Frischnect — Jordan Education Foundation, Outstanding Educator of the Year, 2008

 


 

Teacher and Staff Awards 2006-2007

Brad Sorensen — Utah Association of Secondary School Principals, Assistant Principal of the Year, 2007

Donna Hunter — Jordan Education Foundation Outstanding Educator of the Year, 2007

Jenicee Jacobson — James Madison Fellowship Award, 2007

Joyce Spencer — Jordan School District Classified Employee of the Year, 2007

Steve Galley — Utah Driver and Traffic Safety Educator Association, Teacher of the Year, 2007

Steve Galley — Utah High School Basketball Coaches Association, Boys Basketball Coach of the Year, 2007

Gordon Hinckley — Utah High School Activities Association, Athletic Director of the Year, 2007

Callie Brewer — Utah Business and Computer Education Association, Outstanding New Business Teacher of the Year, 2007

Katie Borgmeier — Family and Consumer Sciences Outstanding New FACS/CTE Teacher of the Year, 2007

Stephen W. Park — Utah Music Education Association Administrator of the Year, 2007

 


 

Teacher and Staff Awards 2005-2006

Bill Broderick — Jordan Education Foundation Teacher of the Year, 2006

Susan Huff — Utah Educational Library Media Association, Media Specialist of the Year, 2006

Cody Henrichsen — Utah State Debate Coach of the Year, 2006

Kevin Fallon — Outstanding First-Year Teacher Award, 2006

Stephen W. Park — Huntsman Excellence in Education Award, 2006

Joan Hodges — Jordan School District, Employee of the Year, 2006


 

Teacher and Staff Awards 2004-2005

Donna Hunter — Sandy City Influential Educator Award, 2005

Jenicee Jacobson — Jordan School District, Outstanding Teacher of the Year, 2005

Nate Justis — Outstanding First Year Teacher Award, 2005

Launa Jones — Jordan School District, Classified Employee of the Year, 2005


Teacher and Staff Awards 2003-2004

Shauna Nielson — Jordan School Disrict Classified Employee of the Year, 2004

Jenicee Jacobson — Utah Council of Social Studies, High School Teacher of the Year, 2004

Sonja Ferrufino — Utah FFA Association Agriscience Teacher of the Year, 2004

 


 

Teacher and Staff Awards 2002-2003

Brian McGill — Jorden Educational Foundation Educator of the Year, 2003

Camille Hicks — Utah Career and Technical Education Association, Teacher of the Year, 2003

 


 

Teacher and Staff Awards 2001-2002

John Hinton — Utah Technology Educator of the Year, 2002

Vickie Ericksen — JEA Teacher of the Year, 2002

Mark Montague — Utah Association of Secondary School Principals, Assistant Principal of the Year, 2002

Suzette Kinzer — SLCC Outstanding Concurrent Enrollment Teacher, 2002

Shirlene Lancaster — Jordan School District Classified Employee of the Year, 2002

LeAnna Willmore — National Federation of High Schools, Section 7: Outstanding Music Educator, 2002

LeAnna Willmore — National Federation of High Schools, National Music Educator Citation, 2002

Kathy Turner — Utah Trade and Technology Education, New Teacher of the Year, 2002


Teacher and Staff Awards 2000-2001

John Hinton — Intel Science Teachers Award, 2001

Gayle Whitefield — A.T.E. High School Teacher of the Year, 2001

Camille Hicks — Utah Family & Consumer Science Teacher of the Year, 2001

LeAnna Willmore — Utah Music Educator’s Association, Presidential Citation Award, 2001


 

Teacher and Staff Awards 1999-2000

Paul Moizer — Jordan Education Foundation, Teacher of the Year, 2000

John Hinton — Intel Innovation In Teaching Award, 2000

John Hinton — Jordan School District Outstanding Teacher Award, 1999

Steve Bickmore — Milken Educator of the Year, 1999

LeAnna Willmore — Utah High School Activities Association, Music Educator of the Year, 1999